Opinion No. GA-0021
[…] Because of the sponsor's express reference to the retirement systems and the Water Development Board, one of which is affirmatively created by the constitution and the others required to be created by the constitution, we believe that the phrase "required by this constitution" is intended to include both boards or commissions affirmatively created by the constitution and those directed by the constitution to be created. We turn to the specific agencies about which you ask.

1. Board of Pardons and Paroles

The first sentence of subsection (a) of article IV, section 11 of the Texas Constitution provides: "The Legislature shall by law establish a Board of Pardons and Paroles and shall require it to keep record of its actions and the reasons for its actions." Tex. Const. art. IV, § 11. No language in that section specifies either the number or terms of office of members of the board. Rather, by statute, the Board of Pardons and Paroles comprises eighteen members appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate, Tex.