Opinion No. GA-0021
[…] 4. Employees Retirement System of Texas

The board of trustees of the Employees Retirement System comprises six members, Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 815.001 (Vernon 1994), with each serving a six-year term, id. §§ 815.002, 815.003 (Vernon 1994 Supp. 2003). At first blush, it would appear that the Texas Constitution does not "require" the creation of the Employees Retirement System of Texas. Subsection (a)(1) of section 67 of article XVI provides that the legislature " may enact general laws establishing systems and programs of retirement and related disability and death benefits for public employees and officers." Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 67(a)( 1) (emphasis added). However, subsection (b)(2) provides in relevant part that "[t]he legislature shall establish by law an Employees Retirement System of Texas to provide benefits for officers and employees of the state . . . ." Id. art. XVI, § 67(b)(2). We believe that the legislative history surrounding the adoption and ratification of section 67 supports the proposition that the Texas Employees Retirement System of Texas is "required" by the constitution.