Opinion No. GA-0021
[…] S.J. Res. 3, 64th Leg., R.S. (1975). We believe that the language of subsection (b)(2) of section 67 "requires" the legislature to create the Texas Employees Retirement System for purposes of section 30a of article XVI of the Texas Constitution and that the System thereby falls within the permissive scope of the second sentence of that section.

5. Texas Municipal Retirement System

The board of trustees of the Texas Municipal Retirement System comprises six members, Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 855.001 (Vernon 1994), with each serving a six-year term, id. § 855.004. Section (c) of section 67 of article XVI directs the legislature to provide for both local and statewide retirement systems for local governments and provides in pertinent part:

(c) Local Retirement Systems.

(1) The legislature shall provide by law for:

(A) the creation by any city or county of a system of benefits for its officers and employees;

(B) a statewide system of benefits for the officers and employees of counties or other political subdivisions of the state in which counties or other political subdivisions may voluntarily participate; and

(C) a statewide system of benefits for officers and employees of cities in which cities may voluntarily participate.

Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 67(c). It is pursuant to subsection (c)(1)(C) that the Texas Municipal Retirement System was created.