Opinion No. GA-0021
[…] As a consequence, we know of no reason why the legislature that proposed and the voters who ratified the amendment would want to exclude voting ex officio members in determining the number of members of a board. Therefore, we conclude that voting ex officio members of boards and commissions are to be included in determining the number of members for purposes of section 30a of article XVI of the Texas Constitution.

III. Whether certain boards are "required by this constitution" for purposes of section 30a

We note at the outset that the amended section 30a provides the legislature with two options when creating boards or commissions whose members' terms are longer than two years. The first option is set forth in the first sentence, which applies to "such boards as have been or may hereafter be established by law," and is broader in scope than the second option, which is set forth in the second sentence and applies to boards or commissions "required by this constitution."