Opinion No. GA-0021
[…] As the Texas Supreme Court said in Cowell v. Ayers, 220 S.W. 764 (Tex. 1920):

Section 30a serves as an exception to section 30. Section 30 governs all "offices" whose terms are not otherwise set in the constitution and, therefore, references made in section 30a to "members" of boards and commissions refer to what essentially is a subset of "offices," specifically members of state boards or commissions.

Prior to its recent amendment, section 30a of article XVI of the Texas Constitution provided:

The Legislature may provide by law that the members of the Board of Regents of the State University and boards of trustees or managers of the educational, eleemosynary, and penal institutions of the State, and such boards as have been, or may hereafter be established by law, may hold their respective offices for the term of six (6) years, one-third of the members of such boards to be elected or appointed every two (2) years in such manner as the Legislature may determine; vacancies in such offices to be filled as may be provided by law, and the Legislature shall enact suitable laws to give effect to this section.

Tex. H.R.J. Res. 9, 32d Leg., R.S., 1911 Tex. Gen. Laws 286.

[W]e cannot ascribe to Section 30a any other meaning than as placing it within the power of the Legislature to fix terms, at its discretion, for the offices specified, of either six years or of any time not to exceed two years.

. . . .

The true and entire effect of section 30a is to enlarge the legislative power over the tenure of certain offices. It was adopted to enable the Legislature to exercise wider discretion over the terms with which it deals.

Cowell, 220 S.W. at 766.

In 1999, section 30a was amended to permit the legislature to create boards or commissions whose members serve terms of office of six years, with the boards composed of odd numbers of three or more members with one-third, or as near one-third as possible, of the members to be elected or appointed every two years, thereby effectively repealing the so-called divisible-by-three rule. A second sentence was added to permit the legislature to provide by law that certain boards may be composed of a number divisible by three. Section 30a of article XVI of the Texas Constitution currently provides:

The Legislature may provide by law that the Board of Regents of the State University and boards of trustees or managers of the educational, eleemosynary, and penal institutions of the State, and such boards as have been, or may hereafter be established by law, may be composed of an odd number of three or more members who serve for a term of six (6) years, with one-third, or as near as one-third as possible, of the members of such boards to be elected or appointed every two (2) years in such manner as the Legislature may determine; vacancies in such offices to be filled as may be provided by law, and the Legislature shall enact suitable laws to give effect to this section. The Legislature may provide by law that a board required by this constitution be composed of members of any number divisible by three (3) who serve for a term of six (6) years, with one-third of the members elected or appointed every two (2) years.

Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 30a. Because the legislature might have to increase or decrease the number of members to appointed or elected boards as a consequence of the amendments to section 30a, you ask a series of questions regarding its proper scope and construction.

Section 30a was amended by House Joint Resolution 29, section 2 of which added the following temporary provision:

TEMPORARY PROVISION. (a) This temporary provision applies to the amendment to Section 30a, Article XVI, of this constitution, proposed by the 76th Legislature, that provides that the governing body of a state agency may be composed of an odd number of three or more members. This provision expires September 1, 2005.