Opinion No. 169-77
[…] FILED 169

Honorable Ralph Uthlaut, Jr. State Senator, 23rd District Rural Route 1 New Florence, Missouri 63363

Dear Senator Uthlaut:

This opinion is in response to your question asking:

"Can a member of the Missouri Legislature be arrested for speeding, drunken driving, and other misdemeanors, (1) during a session of the Missouri General Assembly, including the 15 day period prior to and after the session; and (2) at any other time when the legislature is not in session, even if the alleged occurred during a previous legislative session."

Section 19, Article III of the Missouri Constitution, provides:

"Senators and representatives shall, in all cases except treason, felony, or breach of the peace, be privileged from arrest during the session of the general assembly, and for the fifteen days next before the commencement and after the termination of each session; and they shall not be questioned for any speech or debate in either house in any other place."

We note parenthetically that similar provisions are in the Missouri Constitution, Section 4, Article VIII, respecting voters, in Section 111.251, RSMo, respecting judges, clerks and voters, and in Section 491.220, RSMo, respecting witnesses.