Opinion No. GA-0553
[…] See generally Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0176 (2004) at 2 (attorney general opinions do not construe contracts, but may "address a public entity's authority to agree to a particular contract term, if the question can be answered as a matter of law").

II. Chapter 351, Subchapter D of the Local Government Code

To address the constitutionality of section 351.061, we must first examine the terms of the Legislature's grant of authority in that section and related provisions in chapter 351, subchapter D of the Local Government Code. Section 351.061 provides: "To protect the public interest, the commissioners court of a county may contract with a nongovernmental association for the provision of law enforcement services by the county on a fee basis in the geographical area represented by the association." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 351.061 (Vernon 2005). The fee must be paid to the county generally rather than to any particular office or officer. See id. § 351.062(b).