Opinion No. GA-0553
[…] See id. § 351.062(b). The commissioners court may request the sheriff, a constable, or another county law-enforcement official to provide the services, limited to "the geographical area for which the official was elected or appointed." Id. § 351.063. If the official agrees to provide the services by using deputies, the official "retains authority to supervise the deputies who provide the services and, in an emergency, may reassign the deputies to duties other than those to be performed under the contract." Id. § 351.064(a). Such a deputy remains a county employee, and must "perform duties under the contract in the same manner as if the deputy were performing the duties in the absence of the contract." Id. § 351.064(b)-(c).

The Local Government Code does not define "nongovernmental association." However, the exact meaning of that term has no bearing on the constitutional questions you pose.

III. Article III, Section 52 of the Texas Constitution