Opinion No. GA-0327
[…] Brookshire v. Houston Indep. Sch. Dist., 508 S.W.2d 675, 677-78 (Tex.Civ.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1974, no writ); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0396 (2001) at 3. The term "health benefit plan" is defined in chapter 1501 and used in the same manner throughout chapters 1501-1504. Therefore, we will use the definition of "health benefit plan" from chapter 1501 as the definition of "health benefit plan" in chapter 1503.

Section 1503.003(a) provides that a " health benefit plan may not condition coverage for a child younger than 25 years of age on the child's being enrolled at an educational institution." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1503.003(a) (Vernon Pamphlet 2004-05) (emphasis added). By its express terms, section 1503.003(a) only applies to a health benefit plan.