Opinion No. GA-0327
[…] See Fleming Foods, 6 S.W.3d at 286.

Compare Act of May 29, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 607, § 2, art. 21.52C, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 2300, 2320, with Act of May 24, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 845, § 1, art. 21.24-2, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 2716, and Act of May 26, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1266, § 1, art. 21.24-3, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 3028, all repealed by Act of May 30, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 1274, § 26, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 3611, 4138.

B. Health Benefit Plan Issuer

Section 1501.002(6) defines a "health benefit plan issuer" as "an entity authorized under this code or another insurance law of this state that provides health insurance or health benefits in this state." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1501.002(6) (Vernon Pamphlet 2004-05) (emphasis added). The inquiry at the heart of your primary question is whether section 157.101 of the Local Government Code is "another insurance law of this state" as contemplated by section 1501.002(6) of the Insurance Code.