Opinion No. GA-0327
[…] C. Coverage of Certain Grandchildren

You inquire whether the Insurance Code requires a self-funded plan to provide coverage to grandchildren who are not tax dependents of a covered County employee or retiree. See Harris County Brief, supra note 1, at 1. If we determine that the Insurance Code does require the coverage, you further inquire whether the Plan may, with regard to these grandchildren, end coverage before the age of 25, set a different premium, and require enrollment in an educational institution. See id.

To answer your question, we examine section 1201.062 of the Insurance Code, which provides:

(a) An individual or group accident and health insurance policy that is delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state, including a policy issued by a corporation operating under Chapter 842, or a self-funded or self-insured welfare or benefit plan or program, to the extent that regulation of the plan or program is not preempted by federal law, that provides for coverage for a child of an insured or group member, on payment of a premium, must provide coverage for:

(1) each grandchild of the insured or group member if the grandchild is:

(A) unmarried;

(B) younger than 25 years of age; and

(C) a dependent of the insured or group member for federal income tax purposes at the time application for coverage of the grandchild is made; and

(2) each child for whom the insured or group member must provide medical support under an order issued under Chapter 154, Family Code, or enforceable by a court in this state.

Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1201.062(a) (Vernon Pamphlet 2004-05) (emphasis added).