Opinion No. GA-0327
[…] (1) the child does not reside with the insured or group member; or

(2) the insured or group member does not claim the child as an exemption for federal income tax purposes under Section 151(c)(1)(B), Internal Revenue Code of 1986.

Tex. Ins. Code. Ann. § 1201.063 (Vernon Pamphlet 2004-05) (emphasis added). Section 1201.064 requires:

An individual or group accident and health insurance policy that provides coverage for a child of an insured or group member may not:

(1) set a premium for a child that is different from the premium for other children because the child is the natural or adopted child of the spouse of the insured or group member;

(2) exclude a child described by Subdivision (1) from coverage; or

(3) discontinue coverage for a child described by Subdivision (1).

Id. § 1201.064 (emphasis added).

Both sections apply to individual or group accident and health insurance policies. See id. §§ 1201.063, .064. An "accident and health insurance policy" is defined as "any policy or contract that provides insurance against loss resulting from: (A) accidental bodily injury; (B) accidental death; or (C) sickness." Id. § 1201.001(1).