Opinion No. GA-0327
[…] The nonsubstantive codification of the Texas Insurance Code became effective April 1, 2005, one month after the new Plan year began. See Act of May 30, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 1274, § 28, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 3611, 4139 ("This Act takes effect April 1, 2005."). Thus, the civil statutes apply to the current Plan year that commenced on March 1, 2005. Because the codified Insurance Code did not become effective until April 1, 2005, a date after the commencement of the new Plan year, the codified Insurance Code does not apply to the Plan until its next renewal date, see Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.022 (Vernon 2005) ("A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective."), which we assume from information provided in your letter to be March 1, 2006. However, because any future amendments to the Plan in the current Plan year will occur under the codified Insurance Code (hereinafter, "Insurance Code"), as will subsequent plans and plan amendments, you ask about