Opinion No. GA-0327
[…] Harris County Brief, supra note 1, at 1. You state that if the Plan is a health benefit plan, then the Plan is also a "large employer health benefit plan" and therefore subject to the provisions in chapter 1501 that are applicable to large employer health benefit plans. See Harris County Brief, supra note 1, at 4. You bring to our attention Insurance Code section 1501.609, which provides as follows:

A large employer health benefit plan is a "health benefit plan offered to a large employer." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1501.002(a) (Vernon Pamphlet 2004-05). "A large employer means a person who employed an average of at least 51 eligible employees on business days during the preceding calendar year. The term includes a governmental body . . . ." Id. § 1501.002(8). Your letter assumes the County is a large employer and we do not question that assumption.

(a) This section applies only if children are eligible for coverage under a large employer health benefit plan.