January 30, 1969
[…] Opinion
January 30, 1969
County Law Library — Book Disposal Under the terms of 20 O.S. 1208 [ 20-1208] (1968), a County Board of Law Library Trustees have me power to adopt rules and regulations for the disposition of certain volumes mat have become obsolete, outmoded and otherwise extraneous. The Attorney General has had under consideration your letter of December 20, 1968, wherein you ask: "Does the Tillman County Board of Law Library Trustees have the power under the terms of 20 O.S. (1968 Supp.) Section 1208 to dispose of obsolete, outmoded, and otherwise extraneous volumes?" The powers of the law library trustees are set forth in 20 O.S. 1208 [ 20-1208] (1968): "First: To make an enforce all rules, regulations and by-laws necessary for the administration, government and protection of such library, and all property belonging thereto, or that may be loaned, devised, bequeathed or donated to the same." There is no specific provision for the disposition of any of the books or property belonging to the Board.