Opinion No. 05-28
[…] The rules do not provide a specific method by which information is to be supplied to the Board for its consideration in making the necessary estimates.

¶ 27 The Legislature implemented statutory requirements for the Board. In the Ad Valorem Tax Code at Title 68, the Legislature set forth certain duties, powers and authority of the Board in the context of the Board's valuation of railroads, air carriers and public service corporations. 68 O.S. 2001, § 2859[ 68-2859](B). The Legislature specifically provided:

It shall be the duty of the State Board of Equalization, with the assistance of the Oklahoma Tax Commission, to do all things necessary to enable it to assess and value all taxable property of railroads, air carriers and public service corporations, discover omitted property, and determine the taxable status of any property which is claimed to be exempt from ad valorem taxation for any reason.

Id.