Decided: April 22, 2004
[…] Webster's Third New International Dictionary 2279 (3d ed. 1993). Under this definition, a subsidy involves an expenditure of public funds which is in the public interest. Thus, your question requires an analysis of the Oklahoma Constitution Article X, Sections 14, 15 and 17, regarding the expenditure of public funds for public purposes. We must also examine the law regarding the powers of municipalities and public trusts.
Powers Of Municipalities
¶ 2 A municipality is defined at 11 O.S. 2001, § 1-102[ 11-1-102](5) as "any incorporated city or town[.]" Municipalities are divided into two categories: charter municipalities and non-charter municipalities.
¶ 3 A "charter municipality" is defined at Section 1-102(1) as "any municipality which has adopted a charter in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution and laws of Oklahoma and at the time of adoption of the charter had a population of two thousand (2,000) or more." The Oklahoma Constitution provides that a city with "more than two thousand inhabitants may frame a charter for its own government, consistent with and subject to the Constitution and laws of this State." Okla. Const. art. XVIII, § 3(a); 11 O.S. 2001, § 13-101[ 11-13-101].