Opinion No. 2010-134
[…] W. B. Worthen Co., 186 Ark. 205, 53 S.W.2d 15 (1932) (quoting and expressly relying on statute now codified at A.C.A. § 26-34-101 (Repl. 1997) in determining that property taxes are secured by lien); Little Red River Levee Dist. No. 2 v. State, 185 Ark. 1170, 52 S.W.2d 46 (1932) (saying not that lien existed in absence of statute, but that state exercised its "paramount right" to make taxes a first lien on property by enacting the statute now codified at A.C.A. § 26-34-101, providing for such lien).

As suggested, a property tax lien is created by A.C.A. § 26-34-101(b), which states in part that "[a]ll taxes assessed shall be a lien upon and bind the property assessed . . . and shall continue until the taxes . . . shall be paid." See also A.C.A. §§ 26-34-101(a) ("Taxes assessed upon real and personal property shall bind them and be entitled to preference over all judgments, executions, encumbrances, or liens whensoever created").

As noted above, the Act provides that "[c]ollection of any outstanding ad valorem property tax indebtedness shall be stayed by the Commissioner while title to the property remains with the governmental unit." A.C.A. § 22-6-501(d)(2).