Opinion No. 1994-323
[…] The case of Jeffries v. State, 212 Ark. 213, 205 S.W.2d 194 (1947) must, however, also be noted. It was contended in that case that the condition subsequent in a deed conveying property for general county purposes was void as against public policy. In rejecting that argument, the court cited to what is now codified as A.C.A. § 14-16-103 (1987), and stated:

Section 14-16-103 states as follows:

All deeds, grants, and conveyances which are made and duly acknowledged and recorded as are other deeds of conveyance to any county, or to the commissioners of any county, or to any other person, by whatever form of conveyance, for the use and benefit of any county, for all intents and purposes shall be good and valid instruments for vesting in the county, in fee simple or otherwise, all such right, title, interest, and estate as the grantor in any such deed or conveyance had in the lands conveyed at the time of the execution of the instrument and was intended by that means to be conveyed.

This [A.C.A. § 14-16-103] shows a legislative recognition that a county may acquire property for general county purposes by deed that conveys less than the fee simple title.

212 Ark. at 220.