Opinion No. 1994-252
[…] A.C.A. § 12-12-1001(3). The forfeiture of a bond is not included in this definition.

Under the same reasoning, the answer to your second question is also "no;" a forfeited bond cannot be applied (or construed) as a "fine" and/or "court cost" as those penalties are incurred in connection with a conviction on the offense charged. There can be no fine unless there is a conviction. Almond, 329 F. Supp. at 141. The reference by some courts to "fines" or "court costs" in relation to bond forfeitures may possibly derive from A.C.A. § 16-84-115 (Cum. Supp. 1993), which states in relevant part:

(1)(A) Whenever the defendant is admitted to bail in a specified sum, he may deposit the sum with the proper city or county official in the city or county in which the trial is directed to be had and take from the official a receipt of the deposit, upon delivering which to the officer in whose custody he is, he shall be discharged.

(B) After bail has been taken, a deposit may in like manner be made of the sum mentioned in the bail bond, which shall exonerate the surety.

(2) Where money is deposited, the proper city or county official shall hold and pay the money according to the orders of the court having jurisdiction to try the offense, and he and his sureties shall be liable for the money on their official bond.

(3) Upon judgment being rendered against a defendant for fine and costs, the court rendering judgment may order any money deposited agreeably to this section to be applied to the payment thereof. This subdivision shall not apply to a bail bond of a bail bondsman. [Emphasis added.]

This provision provides, however, for money deposited in lieu of bail to, in effect, be used to offset any fines and costs imposed in connection with judgment on the crime charged and does not involve forfeiture of that money.