Opinion No. GA-0552
[…] See, e. g., TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § § 263.001 (a) (Vernon 2001 ) (permitting two adjacent counties to join together to construct a hospital or health care facility); 263.028(a) (permitting a county that does not have a municipality with a population over 10,000 to contract with an adjacent county for the care of county residents); 263.080 (requiring a hospital superintendent to admit a person from an adjacent county if, among other things, "the adjacent county has contracted with the board of managers for the care and treatment of county residents).

But in our opinion, section 263.022(c), together with a board of managers' general power to manage hospital facilities, personnel, and patients, implicitly provides the authority you seek. Under section 263.022(c), a commissioners court may "purchase or lease real or personal property, or both, in an adjacent county if the court considers the purchase or lease necessary for hospital purposes." TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 263.022(c) (Vernon 2001). Section 263.022(c) on its face permits the County to acquire property in an adjacent county if the court finds the acquisition "necessary for hospital purposes," without indicating that the adjacent county's consent is required. Id.