Opinion No. GA-0552
[…] In addition to its hospital facility in Denver City, the hospital comprises a fitness and rehabilitation center, a dialysis treatment center, two clinics (a rural health clinic and a clinic in Plains), and home health care services. See id.

Letter from Kevin A. Reed, Davis Wilkerson, P.C., on behalf of the Texas Organization of Rural Community Hospitals, to Nancy S. Fuller, Chair, Opinion Committee, Office of the Attorney General of Texas, at 1 (Feb. 14, 2007) (on file with the Opinion Committee).

Section 263.021(a) of the Health and Safety Code allows a county commissioners court to "establish a county hospital or . . . medical or other health facility . . . for the care and treatment of persons who are sick or injured." TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 263.021 (a) (Vernon 2001 ). The hospital is governed by a board of managers, which "shall generally manage and control the hospital," including its buildings, its employees, and its patients. Id. § 263.046(a); see id. § 263.041(a).