Opinion No. GA-0552
[…] Section 263.028 authorizes the commissioners court of a county that does not have a municipality with a population of more than 10,000 (such as Gaines County) to "contract with . . . an adjacent county for the care of residents of the county who are sick or injured." Id. § 263.028; see also UNITED STATES CENSUS BUREAU, 2000 CENSUS OF POPULATION: POPULATION FINDER, available at http://www.census.gov/ (population of Seminole is 5,910; population of Seagraves is 2,334) (last visited June 4,2007). In addition, section 263.080 requires a hospital superintendent to admit to the hospital "a person sent by the commissioners court of an adjacent county if. . . [among other things] the adjacent county has contracted with the board of managers for the care and treatment of persons who are sick or injured." TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 263.080 (Vernon 2001). These sections do not forbid a county to provide health services "on [its] own volition," in the absence of a contract.