Opinion No. GA-0552
[…] In Representative Criss's words, "what this bill will allow, if a hospital . . . is servicing another county, this bill will allow them to purchase land in that county, put up a clinic or whatever." Id.

Finally, while other sections of chapter 263 appear to require a contract between counties before a county hospital may serve residents of another county, we do not believe those sections limit the exercise of a county's authority under section 263.022(c). Section 263.028 authorizes the commissioners court of a county that does not have a municipality with a population of more than 10,000 (such as Gaines County) to "contract with . . . an adjacent county for the care of residents of the county who are sick or injured." Id. § 263.028; see also UNITED STATES CENSUS BUREAU, 2000 CENSUS OF POPULATION: POPULATION FINDER, available at http://www.census.gov/ (population of Seminole is 5,910; population of Seagraves is 2,334) (last visited June 4,2007).