Opinion No. GA-0552
[…] In addition, section 263.080 requires a hospital superintendent to admit to the hospital "a person sent by the commissioners court of an adjacent county if. . . [among other things] the adjacent county has contracted with the board of managers for the care and treatment of persons who are sick or injured." TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 263.080 (Vernon 2001). These sections do not forbid a county to provide health services "on [its] own volition," in the absence of a contract. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 4. Likewise, section 263.050, which permits a board of managers to "establish and operate" a clinic "at the hospital or in the municipality located nearest the hospital" or "in a municipality that is located in the county and that has 5,000 or more inhabitants," neither requires that the nearest municipality be in the same county nor forbids a board of managers to operate a clinic acquired by the county under section 263.022(c). TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 263.050(a) (Vernon 2001).