Opinion No. 2005-287
[…] All laws exempting property from taxation other than as provided in this Constitution shall be void.

I assume that the so-called "charitable" exemption, emphasized above, is the one pertinent to your question concerning property held by a not-for-profit hospital. A statute that was enacted to "define" the constitutional exemptions, A.C.A. § 26-3-301, should also be noted in this regard. See City of Springdale v. Duncan, 240 Ark. 716, 401 S.W.2d 747 (1966) (stating that the statute was intended to define the types of property exempt from taxation under Ark. Const. art. 16, § 5). Section 26-3-301 provides in pertinent part that:

All property described in this section, to the extent limited, shall be exempt from taxation:

* * *

All buildings belonging to institutions of purely public charity, together with the land actually occupied by these institutions, not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit, and all moneys and credits appropriated solely to sustaining, and belonging exclusively to, these institutions[.]

A.C.A. § 26-3-301(7) (Supp. 2005).

These provisions of law embody the relevant tests to be applied by the local assessor to the facts involving the particular hospital facility in question.