Opinion No. 2005-287
[…] Information sufficient to allow the assessor to make this factual determination should therefore be forwarded to the assessor's office. All of the surrounding facts and circumstances must be examined in order to identity the nature, extent and usage of the property in question. See generally, Hilger v. Harding College, 231 Ark. 686, 331 S.W.2d 851 (1960).

That being said, I can set out some general law in this area that may prove helpful in addressing your specific question as to the taxable status of a particular facility owned by a not-for-profit hospital. Article 16, Section 5 of the Arkansas Constitution provides in pertinent part as follows:

(b) The following property shall be exempt from taxation: public property used exclusively for public purposes; churches used as such; cemeteries used exclusively as such; school buildings and apparatus; libraries and grounds used exclusively for school purposes; and buildings and grounds and materials used exclusively for public charity. [Emphasis added.]

Article 16, Section 6 of the Arkansas Constitution provides that:

All laws exempting property from taxation other than as provided in this Constitution shall be void.