Opinion No. 1996-072
[…] Your first question is:

If a school district buses students, must it bus all students living within the district, including those residing within the city limits?

In my opinion, a school district that provides transportation need not invariably provide or offer to provide transportation to each pupil of the district. Woodlawn School Dist. No. 6 v. Brown, 216 Ark. 14, 223 S.W.2d 818 (1949). Each school board is authorized "to purchase vehicles and otherwise provide means for transporting pupils to and from school, when necessary." A.C.A. § 6-19-102(a) (Repl. 1993) [emphasis added]. Each school board is also authorized to "make such . . . arrangements as it may deem best, affording safe and convenient transportation to the pupils. . . ." A.C.A. § 6-19-102(b). Finally, school boards are authorized and directed to "[d]o all . . . things necessary and lawful for the conduct of efficient free public schools in the district." A.C.A. § 6-13-620(13) (Supp. 1995).