Opinion No. 2008-186
[…] This will of course depend upon whether the particular employer has the authority to negotiate such a payment agreement. The terms of any given contract could also be crucial in judging the appropriateness of a "severance" or "sabbatical" payment.

In the case of a higher education board of trustees (hereinafter "board"), I note that generally, such a board is granted broad authority regarding the management and control of the school. Accord Op. Att'y Gen. 98-018. For example, A.C.A. § 6-64-202 (Repl. 2003) provides in part that the Board of Trustees of the University of Arkansas is "made a body politic and corporate and shall have all the powers of a corporate body, subject to the Constitution and laws of the State of Arkansas." This undoubtedly includes the power to enter into contracts, presumably including employment contracts so long as no law is violated. The powers of the Henderson State University and University of Central Arkansas boards expressly include "the right to contract and be contracted with."