Opinion Delivered April 5, 1999
[…] Arkansas Constitution, art. 5, § 9 provides that: "[n]o persons hereafter convicted of embezzlement of public money, bribery, forgery or other infamous crime shall be eligible to the General Assembly or capable of holding any office or [sic] trust or profit in this State." This provision has been held applicable to "all public offices in the State" and renders felons "ineligible for holding office in perpetuity." Allen v. State, 327 Ark. 350, 939 S.W.2d 270 (1997). Section 16-90-112(b) of the Arkansas Code provides that "[e]very person convicted of bribery or felony shall be excluded from every office of trust or profit and from the right of suffrage in this state." A pardon is not sufficient to restore eligibility under art. 5, § 9. See Ridgeway v. Catlett, 238 Ark. 323, 379 S.W.2d 277 (1964); State ex rel. Attorney General v. Irby, 190 Ark. 786, 81 S.W.2d 419 (1935), cert denied, 296 U.S. 616 (1935); and State v. Carson, 27 Ark. 469 (1872).