Opinion No. 2005-137
[…] In this regard, it is necessary to review the appropriation act for the Department of Human Services, Division of Medical Services, under which the Medicaid reimbursements for such purpose flow. Act 2273 of 2005, Section 4, contains an appropriation of $153,904,953 for "Public Nursing Home Care" for the 2005-2006 fiscal year. The relevant section, however, does not mention a discrete fund from which these amounts are drawn. It indicates only that the funds are payable from "the paying account as determined by the Chief Fiscal Officer of the State. . . ." Act 2273, § 4. This reference is presumably in accordance with A.C.A. § 19-5-104, which authorizes the Chief Fiscal Officer to "establish paying accounts on the books of the Treasurer of State and Auditor of State for making payments that are composed of funds derived from more than one (1) source." It is my understanding, although it is impossible to trace through a review of the applicable statutes, that the paying account used to make Medicaid reimbursements to public nursing homes is an account composed of funds derived from more than one source.