Opinion No. 2000-170
[…] However, nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring Sebastian County to maintain two (2) districts or two (2) county seats, nor construed as authorizing the establishment of two (2) county quorum courts and two (2) county courts.

As noted in your request, Sebastian County has exercised this authority by establishing a Fort Smith district and a Greenwood district, with a county courthouse at each location.

The duties of the clerk, in her capacity as recorder, are set forth at A.C.A. § 14-15-401, which provides:

There shall be established in each county in this state an office to be styled the recorder's office, which shall be kept at the seat of justice of each county. The recorder shall duly attend to the duties of such office and who [sic] shall provide and keep in his office well-bound books in which he shall record, in a fair and legible hand, all instruments of writing authorized or required to be recorded in the manner provided.