Opinion Delivered October 25, 2004
[…] Id., at 76, quoting American Bauxite Co. v. Board of Equalization of Saline County, 119 Ark. 362, 177 S.W. 1151 (1915).
Jim Paws, Inc. v. Equalization Board of Garland County, 289 Ark. 113, 117, 710 S.W.2d 197 (1986).
Section 26-26-1202(a)(1) of the Arkansas Code echoes this requirement by stating that: "Each separate parcel of real property shall be valued at its true market value in money, excluding the value of crops growing thereon." "Real property and lands" is defined at A.C.A. § 26-1-101(1) as meaning "not only the land itself, whether laid out in town lots or otherwise, with all things therein contained, but also all buildings, structures, improvements, and other fixtures or whatever kind thereon and all rights and privileges belonging or in anywise appertaining thereto."
Assessors use different approaches (and often more than one approach), to arrive at the current market value of property. See Board of Equalization v. Evelyn Hills Shopping Center, 251 Ark. 1055, 476 S.W.2d 211 (1972). No one particular method is mandated by the General Assembly.