April 8, 2008.
[…] [T]he 12% cap is prospective only and applies only to annual earnings as a result of service performed in a calendar year on or after December 1, 2008. In the event that any year of the High 3 is attributable to earnings prior to December 31, 2007 . . ., such annual earnings will not be subject to the 12% cap.
Id. at 4.
II. Analysis
You suggest that the City's recently adopted limit on increases in annual earnings as applied to vested employees contravenes article XVI, section 66, which provides in relevant part:
(a) This section applies only to a public retirement system that is not a statewide system and that provides service and disability retirement benefits and death benefits to public officers and employees.
(d) On or after the effective date of this section, a change in service or disability retirement benefits or death benefits of a retirement system may not reduce or otherwise impair benefits accrued by a person if the person:
(1) could have terminated employment or has terminated employment before the effective date of the change; and
(2) would have been eligible for those benefits, without accumulating additional service under the retirement system, on any date on or after the effective date of the change had the change not occurred.
(e) Benefits granted to a retiree or other annuitant before the effective date of this section and in effect on that date may not be reduced or otherwise impaired.
. . . .
TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 66(a), (d)-(e) (emphasis added).
We note that your question implicates only article XVI, section 66(d). You do not ask about retired employees or employees participating in the plan on or after the effective date of the City's interest earning cap. You ask only about "vested" employees.