Opinion No. 2000-147
[…] Van Zandt, 197 Ark. 91, 94, 122 S.W.2d 187 (1938), provides:

Municipal corporation shall have the power to make and publish bylaws and ordinances, not inconsistent with the laws of this state, which, as to them, shall seem necessary to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity, and improve the morals, order, comfort, and convenience of such corporations and the inhabitants thereof.

The Supreme Court has held that municipalities have "wide discretion" in the exercise of these powers. Smith v. City of Arkadelphia, 336 Ark. 42, 46, 948 S.W.2d 392 (1999). Subsection 14-42-307(a)(1) of the Code provides that "[e]ach municipality operating under a charter shall have the authority to exercise all powers relating to municipal affairs." Subsection 14-43-601(a)(1) defines "municipal affairs" to mean "all matters and affairs of government germane to, affecting, or concerning the municipality or its government," with the exception of various itemized "state affairs." Among the specified "state affairs" are "[m]atters coming within the police power of the state[,] including minimum public health, pollution, and safety standards." A.C.A. § 14-43-601(a)(1)(J).