Opinion No. 2009-173
[…] As for your second question, subsection 16-90-1104(b) qualifies as a FOIA exemption, in my opinion.

DISCUSSION

Question 1: Does "victim" as defined in A.C.A. § 16-90-1101(8) mean that the victim (non-sexual) must be both a minor and a victim of a violent crime or does it mean any victim of violent crime whether the victim is a minor or not? If so, does it then mean any victim of any crime as long as it is a victim who is a minor?

The General Assembly has delineated the rights of crime victims in A.C.A. §§ 16-90-1101 to 16-90-1115 (Repl. 2006). For purposes of those statutes, subsection 16-90-1101(8) defines "victim" as follows: "`Victim' means a victim of a sex offense or an offense against a victim who is a minor and a victim of any violent crime. . . ." It appears from your questions that you interpret "victim" as defined above as encompassing only two categories: a "victim" is either a victim of a sex offense or a minor who is a victim of violent crime.