October 4, 2002
[…] (A) licensed by the board; and
(B) actively engaged in the practice of medicine.
Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 162.001(b) (Vernon 2002). The second type is a health organization to contract with or employ physicians licensed by the board if the organization:
(1) is a nonprofit corporation under the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act . . . and Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ( 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3)); and
(2) is organized and operated as:
(A) a migrant, community, or homeless health center under the authority of and in compliance with 42 U.S.C. § 254b or 254c; or
(B) a federally qualified health center under 42 U.S.C. § 1396d( l)(2)(B).
Id. § 162.001(c).
The Board of Medical Examiners may refuse to certify or may revoke a certification "[o]n a determination that a health organization is established, organized, or operated in violation of or with the intent to violate this subtitle." Id. § 162.003. It may also discipline individual physicians involved in a nonprofit health corporation with respect to the practice of medicine. However, the Board of Medical Examiners lacks any other authority with respect to these entities.