Opinion No. 2009-073
[…] Id. at -2202 to -2204 and -2206. As your constituent notes, this law includes a provision regulating the storage of vehicles and "parts cars" by collectors. Section 27-15-2207 states:

"Collector" under this law means "the owner of one (1) or more motor vehicles of historic or special interest who collects, purchases, acquires, trades, or disposes of those vehicles, or parts thereof, for his or her own use in order to preserve, restore, and maintain a vehicle or vehicles for hobby purposes[.] A.C.A. § 27-15-2201(1) (Supp. 2007). "Parts car" means "a motor vehicle generally in nonoperable condition which is owned by a collector to furnish parts that are usually not obtainable from normal sources, thus enabling a collector to preserve, restore, and maintain a vehicle of historic or special interest." Id. at (3).

Subject to land use regulations of a county or municipality, a collector may store any vehicles, licensed or unlicensed, operable or inoperable, on his or her property if: