Opinion Delivered October 17, 2003
[…] See also Op. Att'y Gen. 2000-009 (approving an interlocal agreement for a regional library for Carroll and Madison Counties under A.C.A. § 25-20-104(f) and A.C.A. § 13-2-401 to -408). The "Interlocal Cooperation Act" in general, and A.C.A. § 13-2-401 in particular, allow counties to join together to operate joint public library services or systems.
Because it appears that the actions of the Carroll and Madison Library System are in effect the actions of two counties acting jointly, in my opinion the System is in all likelihood covered by the provisions of A.C.A. § 21-9-301, which provides as follows:
It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state and any of their boards, commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance. No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees.
It should be noted that this provision has been applied only in situations involving tort liability, and that it contains an exception for claims covered by liability insurance. See City of Caddo Valley v. George, 340 Ark. 203, ___ S.W.3d ___ (2000).