Opinion No. 2005-095
[…] Cf. Depoyster v. Cole, 298 Ark. 203, 207, 766 S.W.2d 606 (1989) (observing that the recorded votes of members of a governing body "obviously constitute a record of the performance or lack of performance of official functions carried out by [the body.]") See also Op. Att'y Gen. 91-374 (regarding the "private notes" of a public employee).

As indicated above, I recognize that the second sentence of Section 25-19-103(5)(A), supra, establishes a presumption of public record status for "records maintained in public offices or by public employees within the scope of their employment. . . ." Clearly, however, the presumption is not always conclusive. To conclude otherwise would ignore the "performance" limitation in Section 25-19-105(5).