Opinion No. GA-0754
[…] TEX. CONST, art. IV, § 11(b); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 48.01 (Vernon 2006). Pursuant to this provision, Texas courts have stated that "[t]he Constitution of this state granting [the pardon] power to the Governor, it is for him alone to exercise without restraint or restriction from any source, other than the sovereigns of the state who wrote and adopted the Constitution." Exparte Rice, 162 S.W. 891, 900 (Tex. Crim. App. 1913).

Article 48.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure mirrors the language in article IV, section 11(b) of the Texas Constitution: "In all criminal cases, except treason and impeachment, the Governor shall have power, after conviction, on the written signed recommendation and advice of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, or a majority thereof, to grant reprieves and commutations of punishment and pardons" Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 48.01 (Vernon 2006).