Opinion No. 2002-318
[…] Dec 10, 2002
Opinion No. 2002-318 (Ops.Ark.Atty.Gen. Dec. 10, 2002)

Opinion

Opinion Delivered December 10, 2002


The Honorable Charlie Daniels Commissioner of State Lands 109 State Capitol Building Little Rock, Arkansas 72201

Dear Mr. Daniels:

I am writing in response to your request for an opinion on the following question:

Do the provisions of A.C.A. § 21-1-102 still control the term of office for the Commissioner of State Lands or, as a constitutional office, should the term correspond with that of other designated constitutional officers?

RESPONSE

In my opinion A.C.A. § 21-1-102 still controls the term of the Commissioner of State Lands.

The statute you reference provides as follows:

(a) The term of office of the Commissioner of State Lands; Justices of the Supreme Court; all district officers, except state senators; all county officers, except members of the lower house of the General Assembly; and all township officers and road overseers, when road overseers are elected, shall begin on January 1 following their election. However, in the case of a special election to fill an unexpired term, or to fill an office created after the last preceding general election, the term of the officer so elected shall begin as soon after the election as the result can be ascertained and the person elected can be commissioned and qualified.

(b) All officers shall hold their respective offices for the term prescribed by the law and until their successors are elected and qualified.

Emphasis added.