June 30, 2008.
[…] The treasurer shall report the matter to the commissioners court for the court's consideration and direction." Id. § 113.041(d). Thus, a county treasurer receiving a request from the TAC for extra compensation for TAC employees must present the matter to the commissioners court for its consideration and direction.
There are also constitutional limits on a commissioners court's authority to grant county employees compensation not included in the county budget. For example, article III, section 53 of the Texas Constitution denies counties the authority to grant "any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, [or] servant . . . after service has been rendered." TEX. CONST, art. III, § 53. That provision precludes a county from paying its employees a bonus unless the commissioners court has approved a bonus plan as part of a compensation before the services are rendered. See, e.g., Tex. Att'y Gen. Op.