June 30, 2008.
[…] (quoting Settegast v. Harris County, 159 S.W.2d 543, 544 (Tex.Civ.App.-Galveston 1942, writ ref'd)); see also State v. Glass, 167 S.W.2d 296, 299 (Tex.Civ.App.-Galveston 1942) (same), writ ref'd, 170S.W.2d 470 (Tex. 1943). In a county compensating its officers on a salary basis, "[a]ll fees earned by district, county and precinct officers shall be paid into the county treasury where earned for the account of the proper fund." TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 61(d); see also TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 113.021(a) ("The fees, commissions, funds, and other money belonging to a county shall be deposited with the county treasurer by the officer who collects the money."), 154.003 (requiring district, county, and precinct officers paid an annual salary to "dispose of the collected money as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 113") (Vernon 2008). The constitutional "proper fund" for fees of office, called the "appropriate special fund" in the statutes, "is the applicable salary fund created under Chapter 154." TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 61(d) (requiring fees earned by district, county and precinct officers to be paid into the county treasury "for the account of the proper fund"); TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 113.021(b) (Vernon 2008) (stating that for depositing fees "collected by an officer who is paid on a salary basis, the appropriate special fund is the applicable salary fund created under Chapter 154"). Thus, county officers' fees of office are generally required to be deposited in the county's salary fund.
As an exception to section 113.021(a), the tax-assessor collector may be subject to different procedures for depositing money "prescribed by or under the Tax Code and other law."