June 30, 2008.
[…] Because a TAC does not have authority to award the certificate of title application fee to the offices' employees, we do not answer your third question. Your final question is whether a county treasurer must present a request from the TAC for extra compensation to the commissioners court for its approval. See id. The county treasurer may not disburse county money "without a certificate or warrant from an officer who is authorized by law to issue the certificate or warrant." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 113.041(c) (Vernon 2008). As discussed above, in counties with a population of less than 190,000, only the commissioners court has authority to approve payment of county employee salaries. Under Local Government Code section 113.041(d), "[i]f the treasurer doubts the legality or propriety of an order, decree, certificate, or warrant presented to the treasurer for payment, the treasurer may not make the payment. The treasurer shall report the matter to the commissioners court for the court's consideration and direction." Id. § 113.041(d). Thus, a county treasurer receiving a request from the TAC for extra compensation for TAC employees must present the matter to the commissioners court for its consideration and direction.