June 30, 2008.
[…] Id. Your questions require consideration of (1) the disposition of fees in a county that compensates its officers on a salary basis and (2) the roles that a county officer, the county treasurer, and the commissioners court play in compensating the county officer's employees in such a county.
III. Applicable Law
Article XVI, section 61 of the Texas Constitution generally requires most district and county officers to be compensated on a salary basis. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 61(a). For counties with a population less than 20,000, such as Frio, the constitution allows the commissioners court to "determine whether county officers shall be compensated on a fee basis or on a salary basis." Id. § 61(c). You inform us that the Frio County Commissioners Court "has determined that [county] officers and employees shall be compensated on a salary basis rather than a fee basis." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.