June 30, 2008.
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0348 (2001) at 3 (concluding that Tax Code section 23.122 was intended to grant the TAC autonomy with respect to retained interest, limiting the commissioners court's general authority over county funds); see also TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 113.021(a) (Vernon 2008) (providing that TAC must deposit "money in accordance with the procedures prescribed by or under the Tax Code and other laws"), 154.004(d)(1) (stating that the statutory prohibition against paying a county officer a fee for services rendered does not apply to the fees and commissions that a TAC is authorized to collect by law).