June 30, 2008.
[…] Id. § 154.007(b).
The commissioners court is required to set the amount of county compensation for its officers and employees as part of the county budget approval process. Id. §§ 152.011, .013. And the commissioners court's fiscal responsibilities require it to "audit and settle all accounts against the county and [to] direct the payment of those accounts." Id. § 115.021 (emphasis added). Thus, the county treasurer, under the direction of the commissioners court, disburses county funds to compensate county officers and employees. See id. §§ 113.041(a), 115.021.
See also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0370 (2001) at 2-3 (determining that commissioners court has nondelegable duty to approve county payrolls and issue warrants for their payment).
The Local Government Code authorizes "an officer in a county with a population of 190,000 or more [to] draw checks on the county treasurer to disburse the funds as payment for a salary or expenses authorized by law." Id. § 113.047. But, as this office has previously observed, for counties whose population is less than 190,000, no statute authorizes a county officer or entity other than the commissioners court to pay or direct the county treasurer's disbursement of county funds for employee compensation.