Opinion No. 1996-385
[…] A.C.A. § 14-38-103 (1987). If the county court concludes that the petition should be granted, then the court shall endorse an order authorizing the city or incorporated town to be organized. A.C.A. § 14-38-104 (Supp. 1995). However, within one month, any interested person may file a complaint in circuit court seeking an injunction to prevent the incorporation. A.C.A. § 14-38-106 (1987). If the circuit court determines that certain requirements have not been satisfied, then the court shall order that the incorporation be annulled. A.C.A. § 14-38-107 (1987).

Section 14-38-107(b) provides that the incorporation shall be annulled if it shall appear to the satisfaction of the court that "the proposed city or incorporated town does not contain the requisite number of inhabitants, that a majority of them have not signed the original petition, or that the limits of the proposed city or incorporated town are unreasonably large or small or are not properly and sufficiently described." See Town of Wrightsville v. Walton, 255 Ark. 523, 501 S.W.2d 241 (1973) (if complaint is filed in circuit court, the signatures of a majority of the inhabitants of the town or city must be shown); see also Dunkum v.