Decided: May 20, 2009.
[…] One of the contentions was that the project violated the Constitution because the hotel was not in a blighted area. It allegedly was outside the scope of the Act because its development purportedly "would have occurred anyway." Id. 111 P.3d at 242. The constitutional argument was based on the Article X, Section 6C language which enables legislation for local governing bodies that determine an area to be "unproductive, undeveloped, underdeveloped or blighted." Id. (quoting 62 O.S. 2001, § 851[ 62-851]). Additionally, 62 O.S. 2001, § 852[ 62-852](2) declares that the Legislature intends "[t]hat the tools of this [Local Development Act] not be used in areas where investment, development and economic growth would have occurred anyway and that the governing body take care to exclude areas that do not meet this criteria[.]" Id. (footnote omitted).