Decided: May 20, 2009.
[…] Decisions under the Act are subject to initiative and referendum by the people of the affected city, town or county.
Id. § 855(F).
Id. § 855(B).
Id. § 855(E).
62 O.S. 2001, § 868[ 62-868](A).
DISCUSSION
1. Does the Local Development Act, 62 O.S. 2001 Supp. 2008, §§ 850 — 869, ("Act") permit a tax increment financing ("TIF") district to be amended? May the boundaries of a TIF district be changed and property removed from one TIF district and added to another TIF district, where the conditions establishing eligibility of the area are met and all other provisions of the Act are followed?
Section 856(C) of the Act in pertinent part provides:
Notwithstanding any provision contained in an ordinance, resolution or project plan, an ordinance or resolution establishing an increment district shall constitute a legislative act and may be repealed, modified or amended at any time during the term of the increment district, by subsequent action of the governing body except as otherwise authorized pursuant to Sections 854 and 863 of this title; provided, however, that no such ordinance shall be repealed, modified or amended during the time that any bonds payable from incremental revenues are outstanding without the consent of the bondholders, if such bonds are issued pursuant to the provisions of Article X, Section 35 of the Oklahoma Constitution following its amendment by State Question No. 693.
Id. (emphasis added). Oklahoma law permits amending an existing TIF district, subject to Section 856(C)'s limitation regarding amendment while bonds are outstanding. Both Sections 854 and 863 contain provisions for the issuance of bonds or notes for a TIF district.