Decided: May 20, 2009.
[…] Project plans may be a part of and incorporate existing neighborhood, renewal, economic development, public school and other such plans. Each project plan shall conform to the requirements specified by this act[.]
Id. § 853(15).
"`Project area' means the geographic boundaries within which development activities will occur. The project area may be coextensive [with] or larger than the increment district[.]" Id. § 853(13).
"`District' means either an incentive district as authorized by Section 860 of this title or an increment district as authorized by Section 861 of this title. A district may consist of all or a portion of a project area[.]" Id. § 853(4).
Title 62 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 853[ 62-853](14) defines "project costs" and lists specific allowable expenditures.
Financing for the project costs is funded by increased revenues from local taxes.