Decided: May 20, 2009.
[…] Harvey's holding that neither Article X, Section 6C, nor the Act's Section 852 was violated, is equally applicable:
Since the area involved in this case is undeniably within a state-designated enterprise zone, it is by definition "unproductive, undeveloped, underdeveloped or blighted" for the purpose of TIF financing and therefore automatically qualifies under the Local Development Act.
Id. An "Enterprise area" is defined as "any area within a designated state or federal enterprise zone." 62 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 853[ 62-853](5). An "Enterprise zone" is defined as "an enterprise zone as designated by the [Oklahoma] Department of Commerce pursuant to the provisions of Section 690.3 of this title or as designated by the federal government[.]" Id.§ 853(6). The Oklahoma Enterprise Zone Act is found at 62 O.S. 2001, §§ 690.1[ 62-690.1] — 690.20. In summary, a TIF district can be designated within a state-designated enterprise zone.