Opinion No. 2007-267
[…] In the absence of legislation similar to that noted above, however, there is no clear authority, in my opinion, for establishing another regular or permanent location for the Benton County Circuit Court, or a division thereof, that is outside the county seat of Bentonville. I recognize in this regard that pursuant to A.C.A. 16-13-207, circuit courts may "fix times and places when the court will be in session. . . ." See also A.C.A. § 16-13-210 (Supp. 2007) (authorizing a circuit judge to preside over any proceedings "in the geographical area of the judicial district which he serves . . . subject to . . . notice of the time, place, and nature of the hearing. . . ."). You have not stated whether the Benton County Circuit Court agrees to the location being proposed by the County Judge and Quorum Court.