Opinion No. 2007-267
[…] State, 268 Ark. 384, 385-86, 598 S.W.2d 395 (1980). I note, additionally, that subsection 16-13-207 appears to reflect a distinction between the "regular and customary place for holding court," A.C.A. § 16-13-207(a)(2), and the "places when the court will be in session," i.e., the "scheduled sittings." Id. at (a)(1). In my opinion, the statute does not speak to establishing the court's "regular and customary" location.

Subsection 16-13-210 is concerned with authorizing a circuit judge to preside anywhere within the judicial circuit. It provides:

(a)(1) Any circuit judge of this state, at any time while mentally and physically competent and physically present in the geographical area of the judicial circuit which he or she serves as judge, may hear, adjudicate, or render any appropriate order with respect to any cause or matter pending in any circuit court over which he or she presides, subject to such notice of the time, place, and nature of the hearing being given as may be required by law or by rule or order of the court.

(2) However, no contested case may be tried outside the county of the venue of the case, except upon the agreement of the parties interested.

(b) A circuit judge assigned to a cause or matter, either by regular docket assignment or by Supreme Court order, may render or sign orders in that cause or matter in a geographical location other than the judicial circuit in which the cause or matter is pending.

(c) A retired circuit judge, chancellor, or circuit-chancery judge assigned to a cause or matter by Supreme Court order may render or sign orders in that cause or matter in a geographical location other than the judicial circuit in which the cause or matter is pending.

A.C.A. § 16-13-210 (Supp. 2007).