Opinion No. 2007-267
[…] Question 2 — May the Benton County Circuit Clerk's Office also lawfully maintain its active circuit court files at a location that is (1) outside Benton County's county seat of Bentonville, and (2) outside Benton County's courthouse complex in Bentonville?

The answer to this question is generally "no," in my opinion. The circuit clerk is ex officio recorder. Ark. Const. art. 7, § 19. See also A.C.A. § 14-14-1301(a)(2) (Supp. 2007). With regard, specifically, to record keeping, A.C.A. § 14-15-401 (Supp. 2007) states:

(a) There shall be established in each county in this state an office to be styled the county recorder's office, which shall be kept at the seat of justice of each county.

(b) The county recorder:

(1) Shall duly attend to the duties of the county recorder's office;

(2) Shall provide and keep in the county recorder's office well-bound books in which the county recorder shall record in a fair and legible hand all instruments of writing authorized or required to be recorded in the manner provided; and

(3)(A) May implement electronic filing and searching provisions and procedures under the Uniform Real Property Electronic Recording Act, § 14-2-301 et seq.

(B) Unless a county recorder has implemented the Uniform Real Property Electronic Recording Act, § 14-2-301 et seq., the transmission of an electronic document to the county recorder has no legal effect.

(C) A person that seeks to record an electronic document is solely responsible for determining if a county recorder has implemented the Uniform Real Property Electronic Recording Act, § 14-2-301 et seq.

(Emphasis added).

I believe it is clear from the language emphasized above that the court files are to be maintained at the county seat.

Assistant Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.

Sincerely,

DUSTIN McDANIEL Attorney General