Opinion No. 2007-267
[…] You have not stated whether the Benton County Circuit Court agrees to the location being proposed by the County Judge and Quorum Court. In any event, however, neither A.C.A. § 16-13-207 nor A.C.A. § 16-13-210, in my opinion, authorizes the Circuit Court to establish the regular or permanent location of the court, or a division thereof, as envisioned by your question.

Subsection 16-13-207 states in full:

(a)(1) Each circuit court may, by a rule or order, fix times and places when the court will be in session for the transaction of business. However, the scheduled sittings of the court shall not preclude the transaction of business by the court at other times or places.

(2) No jury, however, shall be convened at a place other than the regular and customary place for holding court in each county or district thereof, as the case may be.

(b) When any circuit court is duly convened for a regular term, the court may be in session at any time the judge thereof may deem necessary. However, no session of the court shall interfere with any other court to be held by the same judge.

(c) Two (2) or more circuit courts of the same district may be concurrently in session.

A.C.A. 16-13-207 (Repl. 1999).

This statute plainly is concerned with the matter of scheduling the sessions, or "sittings," of the court. See again Ark.