Opinion No. 2002-276
[…] Commissioners of the improvement district can exercise no powers but those which are conferred upon them by the Act by which they are constituted, or such as are necessary to the exercise of their corporate powers, the performance of their corporate duties and the accomplishment of the purposes of their association.

201 Ark. at 518.

Section 2 of Act 286 amended Act 41, § 4. The amendment essentially expanded the range of powers a suburban improvement district might petition to undertake, specifying, for instance, that a district might exercise the power of eminent domain. See Act 286, § 2(c). The mayor has specifically inquired about the scope of Act 286, § 2(i), currently codified at A.C.A. § 14-92-220(a), which provides:

Any said district, in aid to and furtherance of the purposes aforesaid shall have the authority to hire managers and other employees and to pay their salaries incident to the operation and maintenance of any of the improvements and facilities herein authorized, and shall also have the authority to acquire and purchase equipment and machinery incident to the operation and maintenance of such facilities, and shall be further authorized to do any and all other acts which shall be deemed necessary in order to purchase, construct, accept as a gift, operate and maintain any and all improvements and facilities herein authorized.