Opinion Delivered December 7, 1995
[…] Rather, one could counter, the legislature has chosen to address these particular sites only, leaving open the possibility of local regulation in other areas or locations within the city.
This office has previously concluded that a municipality could enact restrictions involving smoking on city-owned property. See Op. Att'y Gen. 93-193.
While a strong argument against preemption therefore exists, a determination must also be made as to whether a municipal ban on smoking in eating establishments within the city is contrary to state law. In accordance with A.C.A. § 14-43-601(a)(1)(J) (1987), "[m]atters coming within the police power of the state including minimum public health . . . standards" fall within those matters designated as "state affairs." This would encompass the smoking regulations in §§ 20-27-701 through -703. As such, any exercise of municipal legislative power in the matter must be consistent with these Code sections.