June 11, 2008.
[…] Second, "[t]o insure that each voter has the maximum possible control over the status of the sale of alcoholic beverages in the area where he resides," the results of an election held in a smaller political subdivision cannot be overriden by the results of an election in a larger political subdivision that encompasses the smaller political subdivision. TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 251.73 (Vernon 2007). Section 251.73 provides that the status resulting from "a duly called election for [a]. . . city or town prevails against the status that resulted from . . . a duly called election in a justice precinct or county in which the . . . city or town, or any part of it is contained." Id. § 251.73(1). Similarly, the status resulting from "a duly called election for a justice precinct prevails against the status" resulting from "a duly called election in [a]. . . city or town in which the justice precinct is wholly contained or in a county in which the justice precinct is located." Id. § 251.73(2); see also Coker, 524 S.W.2d at 574 ("We conclude that [the constitutional and statutory provisions] give priority to [the vote of] the smaller subdivision. . . ."); Myers v.