June 11, 2008.
[…] Id. ("Local Option Status: Changes to sale of beer off premise only").
II. Analysis
A. Local Option Status
The legal issue here is the "local option status" established by the prior local option elections in Precinct 5, Sweeny, and Richwood because a county-wide election cannot change such status within a justice precinct or a city located within the county. See TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. §§ 251.72-.73, .80(a) (Vernon 2007).
First, a political subdivision retains the status resulting from an election until it is changed by another election specific to the same political subdivision. Section 251.72 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code provides that "an authorized voting unit that has exercised or may exercise the right of local option retains the status adopted, whether absolute prohibition or legalization of the sale of alcoholic beverages of one or more of the various types and alcoholic contents on which an issue may be submitted. . ., until that status is changed by a subsequent local option election in the same authorized voting unit" Id. § 251.72 (emphasis added); see also TEX. CONST, art. XVI, § 20(c); Houchins v.