June 11, 2008.
[…] The Alcoholic Beverage Code provides for various permits related to the sale of alcoholic beverages. Among other specified types of permits and licenses, the code provides for a "Wine Only Package Store Permit," a "Wine and Beer Retailer's Permit," a "Wine and Beer Retailer's Off-Premise Permit," a "Temporary and Special Wine and Beer Retailer's Permit," a "Mixed Beverage Permit," a "Mixed Beverage Late Hours Permit," and a "Daily Temporary Mixed Beverage Permit." See TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. chs. 24-28 (Vernon 2007 Supp. 2007); see also id. chs. 69-71 (providing for retail dealers licenses for the sale of beer).
Section 11.37 of the Alcohol Beverage Code requires the county clerk of the county in which an application for a permit is made to certify "whether the location or address given in the application is in a wet area and whether the sale of alcoholic beverages for which the permit is sought is prohibited by any valid order of the commissioners court." Id. § 11.37(a) (Vernon 2007); see also id. § 61.37(a)-(b) (requiring similar certification for licenses).