June 11, 2008.
[…] The local option elections determine whether an area is "dry" or "wet" with respect to particular types and alcoholic contents of alcoholic beverages. Under the Alcoholic Beverage Code, an area is "dry" as "to an alcoholic beverage of a particular type and alcohol content if the sale of that beverage is unlawful in the area." See TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 251.71(a) (Vernon 2007). And an area is "wet" as "to an alcoholic beverage of a particular type and alcohol content if the sale of that beverage is lawful in the area." Id. B. History of Brazoria County Elections
You ask about the alcoholic beverages that may be lawfully sold in Precinct 5, Sweeny, and Richwood after the 2007 county-wide election.