June 11, 2008.
[…] Id. § 251.73(2); see also Coker, 524 S.W.2d at 574 ("We conclude that [the constitutional and statutory provisions] give priority to [the vote of] the smaller subdivision. . . ."); Myers v. Martinez, 320 S.W.2d 862, 866 (Tex.Civ.App.-San Antonio) ("The doctrine of local self-government requires that the will of the smaller unit shall control over the will of the larger unit"), writ refdn.r.e., 326 S.W.2d 171 (Tex. 1959) (per curiam). And section 251.80 provides that "[w]henever a local option status is once legally put into effect as the result of the vote in a justice precinct, such status shall remain in effect until the status is changed as the result of a vote in the same territory that comprised the precinct when such status was established." TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 251.80(a) (Vernon 2007).
Neither Alcoholic Beverage Code chapter 251 nor Election Code chapter 501 specifically defines the term "local option status" or "status." Nor do we find a judicial definition of these terms as relevant here.