June 11, 2008.
[…] Both passed. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. You ask about the effect, if any, of the county-wide passage of the two issues within the territorial limits of the three political subdivisions contained within the county, each of which has held prior local option elections. See id. at 3-4. We look at these prior elections.
"'Beer' means a malt beverage containing one-half of one percent or more of alcohol by volume and not more than four percent of alcohol by weight, and does not include a beverage designated by label or otherwise by a name other than beer." TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 1.04(15) (Vernon Supp. 2007).
"'Mixed beverage' means one or more servings of a beverage composed in whole or part of an alcoholic beverage in a sealed or unsealed container . . . for consumption on the premises where served or sold by the holder of a mixed beverage permit, the holder of a daily temporary mixed beverage permit . . . or the holder of a private club late hours permit." Id. § 1.04(13). An "alcoholic beverage" is "alcohol, or any beverage containing more than one-half of one percent of alcohol by volume, which is capable of use for beverage purposes, either alone or when diluted." Id. § 1.04(1).
1. The County
Exhibit B attached to the Request Letter sets forth the history of the local option elections in the County. See Request Letter, supra note 1, Exhibit B, History of Alcoholic Beverages, Brazoria County, Texas, at 1 [hereinafter Exhibit B].