June 11, 2008.
[…] TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 251.80(a) (Vernon 2007).
Neither Alcoholic Beverage Code chapter 251 nor Election Code chapter 501 specifically defines the term "local option status" or "status." Nor do we find a judicial definition of these terms as relevant here. Section 251.72, however, suggests its meaning. See id. § 251.72; TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (Vernon 2005) (providing that words and phrases not having acquired technical or particular meanings are to "be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage"). Section 251.72 provides in relevant part that "an authorized voting unit . . . retains the status adopted, whether absolute prohibition or legalization of the sale of alcoholic beverages . . ., until that status is changed by a subsequent local option election in the same authorized voting unit." TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 251.72 (Vernon 2007) (emphasis added). The italicized language immediately following "status" indicates that the term comprises the alcoholic beverages prohibited or legalized as a result of the exercise "of the right of local option" in the voting unit. See id.