June 11, 2008.
[…] And section 251.80 provides that "[w]henever a local option status is once legally put into effect as the result of the vote in a justice precinct, such status shall remain in effect until the status is changed as the result of a vote in the same territory that comprised the precinct when such status was established." TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 251.80(a) (Vernon 2007).
Neither Alcoholic Beverage Code chapter 251 nor Election Code chapter 501 specifically defines the term "local option status" or "status." Nor do we find a judicial definition of these terms as relevant here. Section 251.72, however, suggests its meaning. See id. § 251.72; TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (Vernon 2005) (providing that words and phrases not having acquired technical or particular meanings are to "be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage").