May 7, 2008.
[…] A general-law municipality possesses those powers and privileges expressly conferred upon it by state law or necessarily implied therefrom. Tex. Dep't of Transp. v. City of Sunset Valley, 146 S.W.3d 637, 645 (Tex. 2004); City of West Lake Hills v. Westwood Legal Def Fund, 598 S.W.2d 681, 683 (Tex.Civ.App.-Waco 1980, no writ); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0084 (2003) at 8. "[A] power will be implied only when such power is reasonably incident to those expressly granted or is essential to the object and purposes of the corporation." Westwood Legal Def. Fund, 598 S.W.2d at 683.
As you point out, section 141.008, Local Government Code, expressly provides that "[t]he governing body of a municipality with a population of more than 10,000 may deduct from a municipal employee's monthly salary or wages an amount requested in writing by the employee in payment of membership dues to a bona fide employee's association named by the employee." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 141.008(a) (Vernon 2008). We find no express authority or express prohibition in state law for a municipality with a population of 10,000 or fewer to provide the type of payroll deductions you ask about.