May 7, 2008.
[…] TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 141.008(a) (Vernon 2008). We find no express authority or express prohibition in state law for a municipality with a population of 10,000 or fewer to provide the type of payroll deductions you ask about. We consider then whether a general-law municipality with a population of 10,000 or fewer that is operating under the FPERA has implied authority to provide payroll deductions for association dues.
We begin the search for implied authority under the FPERA by examining a city's duties under the Act. Section 174.105 of the FPERA provides that when police officers are represented by an association, "the public employer and the association shall bargain collectively." Id. § 174.105(a). "[T]he duty to bargain collectively means a public employer and an association shall[, among other things,] confer in good faith regarding compensation, hours, and other conditions of employment." Id. § 174.105(b)(2).
The terms "compensation, hours, and other conditions of employment" are not defined in the FPERA, and we find no Texas case that addresses whether payroll deductions like those at issue here are encompassed within these terms.