Opinion Delivered November 6, 1996
[…] Finally, we must examine the case in which the defendant is initially charged in circuit court. In Op. Att'y Gen. No. 91-416, this office opined that absent a specific state law to the contrary, all fines adjudged against defendants in circuit court and collected by a county officer must be deposited in the county general fund. This opinion was based upon A.C.A. § 16-92-113(a) and A.C.A. § 21-6-310 (1987). Section 21-6-310 requires that "all fees, fines, penalties, and other moneys collected by any . . . county employee shall be . . . placed in the county general fund." Consequently, if a defendant is arrested by a Conway City Police officer for a violation of state law and he is initially tried in circuit court, the fine generally must be paid into the county treasury.