Opinion Delivered November 6, 1996
[…] In fact, there appear to be no statutes which directly address this situation, thus perhaps suggesting the need for future legislative clarification. It is arguable that the disbursement scheme in these instances should be the same as described above where the defendant is convicted of a violation of a municipal ordinance since, absent an appeal, cities retain fine proceeds assessed for violations of state law occurring within the corporate limits of the city where the arresting officer is an officer of the city. See A.C.A. § 16-17-707 (as discussed above). Additionally, such an argument might be strengthened by A.C.A. § 16-96-507, which states:
Upon the appeal [from municipal court to circuit court], the case shall be tried anew as if no judgment had been rendered, and the judgment shall be considered as affirmed if a judgment for any amount is rendered against the defendant, and thereupon he shall be adjudged to pay costs of the appeal.