Decided: November 21, 2002
[…] ¶ 17 The Oklahoma Open Records Act, 51 O.S. 2001, §§ 24A.1-24A.26, applies to "[a]ll records of public bodies and public officials." Id. § 24A.5. "Public body" includes, among others, any commission "supported in whole or in part by public funds or entrusted with the expenditure of public funds or administering or operating public property." Id. § 24A.3(2). "Public official" means "any official or employee of any public body." Id. § 24A.3(4). Records subject to the Act include all documents "created by, received by, under the authority of, or coming into the custody, control or possession of public officials, public bodies, or their representatives in connection with the transaction of public business, the expenditure of public funds or the administering of public property." Id. § 24A.3(1). As the Commission is a statutorily created body with statutory duties and staff support from the GRDA, it is a "public body" subject to the Oklahoma Open Records Act.
¶ 18 It is, therefore, the Official Opinion of the Attorney General that: