Opinion No. 91022
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Opinion No. 91022

Attorney General of Nebraska — Opinion
Mar 18, 1991
91022 (Ops.Neb.Atty.Gen. Mar. 18, 1991)

Opinion

DATE: March 18, 1991

SUBJECT: County Fund Deposits


REQUESTED BY: Wesley D. Nespor, Greeley County Attorney


Under Section 77-2313, may a branch bank apply for the privilege of keeping funds of the county when the branch is physically located within the county But the main bank is located in another county?

Yes.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-2313 (Reissue 1990) provides in part: Any bank or capital stock financial institution located in the county may apply for the privilege of keeping money upon the following conditions: . . . specific conditions omitted

In the example that you have provided in your inquiry, a bank served as a depository approved by the county but, subsequently it merged with a bank in another county and became a branch of that other bank.