May 9, 1988
[…] "The County is a political subdivision of the State and is immune from actions arising out of its negligence or the negligence of its agents, officials and employees unless this immunity is waived by the Texas Tort Claims Act." Vela v. Cameron County, 703 S.W.2d 721 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1985, writ ref'd n.r.e.). The Texas Tort Claims Act specifically excludes claims based on acts or omissions of a court of this state when the court is acting in its official capacity. Civ.Prac. and Rem. Code § 101.053 provides:
(a) This chapter [Texas Tort Claims Act] does not apply to a claim based on an act or omission of a court of this state or any member of a court of this state acting in his official capacity or to a judicial function of a governmental unit. `Official capacity' means all duties of office and includes administrative decisions or actions.
(b) This chapter does not apply to a claim based on an act or omission of an employee in the execution of a lawful order of any court.
You make a general inquiry about the liability of judges and counties in instances where a court requires community service as a condition of probation in misdemeanor and felony cases. A review of the opinion in Adams v.