Opinion Delivered March 1, 2006
[…] With respect to your first question, you state that the Clark County Board of Election Commissioners has experienced difficulty in obtaining sufficient funds from the Clark County Quorum Court to meet overhead costs and comply with state election laws. You state that the funding method described in your first question is desirable because it would provide autonomy for the County Board of Election Commissioners.
In my opinion, existing law governs, and provides an exclusive mechanism for, the payment of election expenses. Two statutes likely come into play most often. Arkansas Code Annotated § 7-5-104 (Repl. 1993) provides in part:
All expenses of general elections for presidential, congressional, state, district, county, township, or municipal offices in this state shall be paid by the counties in which they are held. However, any city or incorporated town shall reimburse the county board of election commissioners for [a portion of] the expenses of any election. . . .
The statute goes on to specify a formula for the determination of the portion of election expenses to be reimbursed by cities and towns. This office has opined that the second sentence of A.C.A. § 7-5-104 applies only to general elections and that the counties are generally responsible for the expenses of special elections. See Ops. Att'y Gen. 94-399 and 93-125 (copies enclosed).
Arkansas Code Annotated § 6-14-118 (Cum. Supp. 1993) provides in part:
(a) In school elections, the school districts of the county shall reimburse the county board of election commissioners for the entire cost of the election. . . .
The statute goes on to specify how election expenses are apportioned among each school district in the county.
In addition, Act 901 of 1995 amends A.C.A. § 7-7-201 to provide that the cost of party primaries shall be borne by the state. Finally, with respect to election expenses, the various statutes providing for other types of elections (such as wet-dry, annexation, and improvement district votes) generally assign responsibility for payment of election expenses.
In my opinion, the statutes cited or referred to above constitute a comprehensive and exclusive scheme for the payment of election expenses, and a county board of election commissioners may not alter that scheme.
With respect to capital costs, it is my opinion that a county board of election commissioners has no general authority to expend funds on capital items. In Op.