October 6, 1997
[…] An advance to a State for the payment of compensation in any 3-month period may be made if —
(A) the Governor of the State applies therefor no earlier than the first day of the month preceding the first month of such 3-month period, and
(B) he furnishes to the Secretary of Labor his estimate of the amount of an advance which will be required by the State for the payment of compensation in each month of such 3-month period. . . .
Federal statutes further provide for the method of repayment of the loans and for loan interest amounts. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1322 in part states:
(a) Repayment by State; certification; transfer
The Governor of any State may at any time request that funds be transferred from the account of such State to the Federal unemployment account in repayment of part or all of that balance of advances, made to such State under section 1321 of this title, specified in the request. The Secretary of Labor shall certify to the Secretary of the Treasury the amount and balance specified in the request; and the Secretary of the Treasury shall promptly transfer such amount in reduction of such balance.
(b) Interest on loan
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, each State shall pay interest on any advance made to such State under section 1321 of this title. Interest so payable with respect to periods during any calendar year shall be at the rate determined under paragraph (4) for such calendar year. . . .
The Federal unemployment account in the Unemployment Trust Fund is the funding source for "advances" to states.