Opinion Delivered April 26, 2002
[…] In addition, some criminal judgments do not amount to "convictions" in the first instance, and do not act as disqualifying events. The relevant criminal orders must be scrutinized to determine the matter in a given instance. I have set out the applicable law below.
Arkansas Constitution, art. 5, § 9 provides that: "[n]o person hereafter convicted of embezzlement of public money, bribery, forgery or other infamous crime shall be eligible to the General Assembly or capable of holding any office or [sic] trust or profit in this State." Additionally, A.C.A. § 16-90-112(b) provides that "[e]very person convicted of bribery or felony shall be excluded from every office of trust or profit and from the right of suffrage in this state."
Amendment 51 to the Arkansas Constitution now governs the qualifications of voters and requires the county clerk to cancel the registration of voters "[w]ho have been convicted of felonies and have not discharged their sentence or been pardoned."