Opinion No. JM-834
[…] seaward of the Gulf Intracoastal Waterway to its southernmost point and then seaward of the longitudinal line also known as 97 degrees, 12', 19" which runs southerly to the international boundary from the intersection of the centerline of the Gulf Intracoastal Waterway and the Brownsville Ship Channel.

Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 75, at 370. Though we do not make findings of fact in the opinion process, we note, after examination of a map, that Harris County does not fall within the ambit of the section's boundaries. For purposes of section 61.025 of the Natural Resources Code, then, Harris County does not border the Gulf of Mexico.

SUMMARY

1. If the interest in real property conveyed pursuant to a nonjudicial foreclosure sale is "an interest, other than a mineral, leasehold, or security interest in real property," then a statement as specified by section 61.025 of the Natural Resources Code must be provided to the purchaser, regardless of whether the purchaser is the mortgagee or an unrelated third party.