Opinion No. JM-834
[…] You ask six questions regarding the applicability and scope of section 61.025 of the Natural Resources Code. We will answer each of your questions in turn.

You first ask:

Does the Disclosure Requirement apply to non-judicial foreclosure sales whereby the mortgaged properties are acquired by: (i) the mortgagee; or (ii) an unrelated third party?

The disclosure requirements to which you refer are set forth in section 61.025 of the Natural Resources Code, which provides the following:

(a) A person who sells or conveys an interest, other than a mineral, leasehold, or security interest, in real property located seaward of the Gulf Intracoastal Waterway to its southernmost point and then seaward of the longitudinal line also known as 97 degrees, 12', 19" which runs southerly to the international boundary from the intersection of the centerline of the Gulf Intracoastal Waterway and the Brownsville Ship Channel must include in any executory contract for conveyance the following statement: