Opinion No. JM-834
[…] The section does not require a lawsuit and entry of a judgment directing foreclosure; thus, Texas permits what is, in effect, nonjudicial foreclosure. See generally, Williamson v. Tucker, 615 S.W.2d 881 (Tex.Civ.App.-Dallas 1981, writ ref'd n.r.e.); Armenta v. Nusbaum, 519 S.W.2d 673 (Tex.Civ.App.-Corpus Christi 1975, writ ref'd n.r.e.). The section requires that public sale be held under certain conditions with notice being posted at the county courthouse, filed with the county clerk, and served by certified mail on each debtor who is obligated to pay the debt.

Section 61.025(a) of the Natural Resources Code provides that "[a] person who sells or conveys an interest other than a mineral, leasehold, or security interest, in real property located [within designated areas] must include in any executory contract for conveyance" a specified statement. Subsection (b) provides: "If there is no executory contract for conveyance, the statement must be delivered to, and receipt thereof acknowledged by, the purchaser prior to closing the transaction."