Opinion Delivered May 13, 1993
[…] See Op. Att'y Gen. No. 91-265.
The opinion you reference, No. 81-022, concluded, in response to a question about the taxable status of nonexempt property purchased by a municipality (an exempt entity) during a calendar year, that the question turns upon the status of the property as of the first day of January. It was noted that property in Arkansas is assessed according to its value as of January 1 (A.C.A. § 26-26-1201), and that all taxes assessed shall be a lien upon the property from the first Monday in January of the assessment year until the taxes are paid. A.C.A. § 26-34-101. This last cited statute also provides, however, that "as between grantor and grantee, the lien shall not attach until the last date fixed by law for the county clerk to deliver the tax books to the collector in each year after the tax lien attaches." This date is the third Monday in February of the year following the tax year. A.C.A. § 26-28-108.