Opinion No. H-1310
[…] City of Paris, 175 S.W. 672 (Tex. 1915); Kalteyer v. Sullivan, 46 S.W. 288 (Tex.Civ.App. 1898, writ ref'd.).

You finally ask whether the commissioners court has authority to prevent vehicular traffic from using this beach. Section 61.122 of the Natural Resources Code provides in part:

The commissioners court of a county bordering on the Gulf of Mexico or its tidewater limits, by order, may regulate motor vehicle traffic on any beach within the boundaries of the county. . . .

However, the definition of `beach' has been taken from the Open Beach provisions, Nat. Resources Code §§ 61.001-61.024. See Nat. Resources Code §§ 61.012, 61.121. "[B]each' means state-owned beaches to which the public has a right of ingress and egress bordering on the seaward shore of the Gulf of Mexico . . . if the public has acquired a right of use or easement to or over the area. . . .' Nat. Resources Code § 61.012. You state in your brief that the beach you inquire about does not fit within the statutory definition since it does not border on the Gulf of Mexico.