Opinion No. H-1310
[…] They may not obstruct public access to a beach in which the public has acquired rights or otherwise divert it from the purposes for which it was dedicated. See, e.g., Zachry v. City of San Antonio, supra; Clement v. City of Paris, 175 S.W. 672 (Tex. 1915); Kalteyer v. Sullivan, 46 S.W. 288 (Tex.Civ.App. 1898, writ ref'd.).

You finally ask whether the commissioners court has authority to prevent vehicular traffic from using this beach. Section 61.122 of the Natural Resources Code provides in part:

The commissioners court of a county bordering on the Gulf of Mexico or its tidewater limits, by order, may regulate motor vehicle traffic on any beach within the boundaries of the county. . . .

However, the definition of `beach' has been taken from the Open Beach provisions, Nat. Resources Code §§ 61.001-61.024. See Nat.