Opinion Delivered April 5, 1996
[…] (b) Publication of the petition for dissolution, as provided for in creating the district, shall be made, and, if the county court finds that a majority in value of the real property in the district have petitioned for the dissolving of the district, the district shall be dissolved.
(c) Parties for or against the dissolution shall have the same right of appeal as in the creation of the district.
Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-284-120 provides:
(a) The commissioners may at any time alter the plans and specifications, which shall be filed with the county court. Notice of the filing shall be given by publication for two (2) weeks in some newspaper issued and having a bona fide circulation in the county.
(b) If by reason of a change of plans the board of commissioners deems that the assessment of benefits has become inequitable, it shall direct the assessors to make a reassessment. If any property owner deems that by reason of the change of plans his assessment has become inequitable, he may, within two (2) weeks after the last publication of the notice, petition the board to order a reassessment. The decision of the board upon his petition shall be final unless an appeal is taken within ten (10) days to the county court. In case of a reassessment, the reassessment shall be filed, advertised, and equalized as provided for in the original assessment.
In my opinion, Act 183 makes no provision for a fire protection district organized thereunder to be reorganized so as to be governed by Act 35 or any other law.