Opinion No. GA-0290
[…] See 40 C.F.R. § 300.5. To be applicable, "a requirement must directly and fully address a CERCLA activity." Akzo, 949 F.2d at 1445-46. We believe that Rule 350.76(c)(1) would be considered applicable to the Site under Texas law. Pursuant to the state's Solid Waste Disposal Act, TCEQ is responsible for the management of lead as a solid waste. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 361.002 (Vernon 2001). "Solid waste" includes a wide variety of discarded material, including hazardous substances for purposes of the state's Superfund enforcement provisions. See id. § 361.003(35). "Hazardous substance" includes "an element, compound, mixture, solution, or substance designated under Section 102 of [CERCLA]." Id. § 361.003(11)(A)(ii). Regulations promulgated under section 102 of CERCLA ( 42 U.S.C. § 9602) include lead as a hazardous substance. See 40 C.F.R. § 302.4. Irrespective of its source, the lead in the residential soil at the Site is a solid waste over which TCEQ has jurisdiction.