Opinion No. GA-0290
[…] See id. § 9607. As of March 11, 2003, the Site was being evaluated for inclusion as a Remedial Action on the National Priorities List. See EPA Memo, supra note 2, at 1; see also infra note 6.

A "Removal Action" involves the cleanup or removal of released hazardous substances from the environment. 42 U.S.C. § 9601(23). In contrast, a "Remedial Action" means "those actions consistent with permanent remedy taken instead of or in addition to removal actions . . . to prevent or minimize the release of hazardous substances so that they do not migrate." Id. § 9601(24).

Only releases included on the National Priorities List are eligible for Superfund-financed Remedial Actions. Superfund financing of Removal Actions is not limited to sites listed on the National Priorities List. See 40 C.F.R. § 300.425.