Opinion No. GA-0290
[…] TCEQ adopted the TRRP pursuant to its rulemaking authority under the Water Code and the Health and Safety Code, see supra p. 5, and it may amend the TRRP under the same authority. Because a rule includes an amendment to a prior rule, see Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.029(a) (Vernon 2000), should TCEQ decide to amend the TRRP, it must follow the rulemaking procedures of the Texas Administrative Procedure Act. See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 5.103(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) ("Rules shall be adopted in the manner provided by Chapter 2001, Government Code."); see also Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 361.024(e) (Vernon 2001). If any proposed change to the TRRP meets the statutory definition of a "major environmental rule," then a Final Regulatory Analysis of the rule's impact is also required. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.0225(d) (Vernon 2000).

"A `major environmental rule' means a rule the specific intent of which is to protect the environment or reduce risks to human health from environmental exposure and that may adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, or the public health and safety of the state or a sector of the state." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.0225(g)(3) (Vernon 2000).

IV. Effect of EPA Cleanup Level on State Rule

You do not ask about what cleanup standard is to be used at the Site.