Opinion No. GA-0290
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. As we have concluded, the TRRP does not permit TCEQ to apply a cleanup level other than 500 ppm. TCEQ may authorize a different cleanup level for the state only by amending the TRRP.

TCEQ adopted the TRRP pursuant to its rulemaking authority under the Water Code and the Health and Safety Code, see supra p. 5, and it may amend the TRRP under the same authority. Because a rule includes an amendment to a prior rule, see Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.029(a) (Vernon 2000), should TCEQ decide to amend the TRRP, it must follow the rulemaking procedures of the Texas Administrative Procedure Act. See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 5.103(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) ("Rules shall be adopted in the manner provided by Chapter 2001, Government Code."); see also Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 361.024(e) (Vernon 2001). If any proposed change to the TRRP meets the statutory definition of a "major environmental rule," then a Final Regulatory Analysis of the rule's impact is also required. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.0225(d) (Vernon 2000).