Opinion No. 2006-105
[…] Regarding such requirements, I should emphasize that it will be necessary to follow all of Croatian law with respect to both contracting and solemnizing marriage in that country. This observation is prompted in part by your constituent's statement that he has purchased an Arkansas marriage license. In this regard, it must be recognized that the Arkansas license will not be recorded unless and until there is conformity with our solemnization requirements, including the requirement that the marriage must be solemnized by one of the persons specified in A.C.A. § 9-11-213, which provides:

For the purpose of being registered and perpetuating the evidence thereof, marriage shall be solemnized only by the following persons:

(1) The Governor;

(2) Any former justice of the Arkansas Supreme Court;

(3) Any judges of the courts of record within this state . . .;

(4) Any justice of the peace of the county where the marriage is solemnized . . .;

(5) Any regularly ordained minister or priest of any religious sect or denomination;

(6) The mayor of any city or town;

(7) Any official appointed for that purpose by the quorum court of the county where the marriage is to be solemnized; or

(8) Any elected district court judge. . . .

A.C.A. § 9-11-213(a) (Supp. 2005).