Opinion No. 200-83
[…] may be organized for the purposes of establishing and operating a voluntary, nonprofit plan or plans under which hospital care, medical-surgical care, and other health care and services, or reimbursement therefor, may be furnished to persons who become members or beneficiaries; of acting as agent or intermediary for other health services corporations, for any governmental body or agency, or for other corporations, associations, partnerships or individuals in the field of health care and services; and of research, education or related activity to further objects within the purview of sections 354.010 to 354.175. [Emphasis added.]

Section 354.010, RSMo 1978, states in pertinent part:

As used in sections 354.010 to 354.175, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following terms mean:

* * *