Opinion Delivered September 22, 2010
[…] Opinion
Opinion Delivered September 22, 2010
The Honorable Toni Bradford State Representative
8410 Wildcat Drive Pine Bluff, Arkansas 71603
Dear Representative Bradford:
You asked my opinion on three questions about an attempt to remove an elected municipal official under A.C.A. § 14-42-119 (Supp. 2009).
The statute provides:
(a) A person who holds an elected office in a municipality for a term of four (4) years in a mayor-council form of government is subject to removal from the office by the electors qualified to vote for a successor of the incumbent.
(b) The procedure for the removal of a person holding the office is as follows:
(1)(A) When a petition requesting the removal of an officer under this section, signed by a number of qualified electors equal to twenty-five percent (25%), is filed with the city clerk, the city clerk shall determine the sufficiency of the petition within ten (10) days from the date of the filing.
(B) A petition shall be filed by 12:00 noon not more than ninety (90) days nor less than seventy (70) days before the next general election following the election at which the officer was elected;
(2) If the petition is deemed sufficient, the city clerk shall certify it to the county board of election commissioners;
(3) At the election, the question shall be submitted to the qualified electors in substantially the following form: